Obtener Noticias De Inmigración
Noticias y Actualizaciones sobre la nueva Política de Inmigración de los Cambios Y Actualizaciones a partir de la Ley de la Oficina de Anna Moreas
Suscribirse!

Al introducir su dirección de correo electrónico, usted acepta recibir comunicaciones de la Oficina de Derecho de Anna Moreas. Su información no será compartida con ningún 3 partes.

La ciudadanía & La naturalización

After living as a lawful permanent resident for at least 5 años (3 years if married to a US citizen), you may be eligible to apply for naturalization to become a US citizen.

Other requirements must be satisfied: good moral character (based on your criminal history, you may be prevented from becoming a US citizen, or even placed into removal proceedings), physical presence (you have to spend at least 50% of your time living in the US), continuous residence (absences from the US lasting longer than 6 months may break your continuous residence, although there may be some exceptions) are among those causing most concerns when applying for naturalization.

If you became a US citizen before your child turned 18, s/he may have automatically acquired US citizenship. The laws of derivative citizenship, sin embargo, changed a lot during the last century. Contact me directly to inquire for more information.