Get Immigration News
News and Updates on new Immigration Policy Changes & Updates from Law Office of Anna Moreas
Subscribe!

By entering your email address, you agree to receive communications from Law Office of Anna Moreas. Your info will not be shared with any 3rd parties.

Citizenship & Naturalization

After living as a lawful permanent resident for at least 5 years (3 years if married to a US citizen), you may be eligible to apply for naturalization to become a US citizen.

Other requirements must be satisfied: good moral character (based on your criminal history, you may be prevented from becoming a US citizen, or even placed into removal proceedings), physical presence (you have to spend at least 50% of your time living in the US), continuous residence (absences from the US lasting longer than 6 months may break your continuous residence, although there may be some exceptions) are among those causing most concerns when applying for naturalization.

If you became a US citizen before your child turned 18, s/he may have automatically acquired US citizenship. The laws of derivative citizenship, however, changed a lot during the last century. Contact us directly to inquire for more information.